Eastern bar-tailed godwit (1405/2285)

Limosa-lapponica_9900.jpg Eastern bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsEastern bar-tailed godwit

Eastern bar-tailed godwit. After migrating from Northen Hemisphere breeding ground this bird still has traces of orange breeding plumage visible on its breast.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Waipu Estuary, Northland, New Zealand
Photo ID
9900