Eastern bar-tailed godwit (1411/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_9917.jpg Eastern bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsEastern bar-tailed godwit

Bar-tailed godwit with yellow staing on face from Northen Hemisphere feeding grounds.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Waipu Estuary, Northland, New Zealand
Photo ID
9917