Eastern bar-tailed godwit (1412/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_9922.jpg Eastern bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsEastern bar-tailed godwits

Having recently arrived in NZ this Eastern bar-tailed godwit still has yellow staining on the face from probing deep into mud prior to its long migration from the Northern Hemisphere.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Waipu Estuary, Northland, New Zealand
Photo ID
9922