Eastern bar-tailed godwits (1413/2289)

Limosa-lapponica_9992.jpg Eastern bar-tailed godwitThumbnailsLindsaea trichomanoides

Eastern bar-tailed godwits. Juvenile (speckled plumage, center) and adult plumages.

Scientific name
Limosa lapponica
Common names
bar-tailed godwit, eastern bar-tailed godwit, kuaka, Pacific godwit
Location
Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
9992