Rauparaha's copper (1510/2370)

Lycaena-salustius_13176.jpg Copper butterflyThumbnailsCopper butterfly

A rather worn Rauparaha's copper butterfly warming itself in late summer sun.

Scientific name
Lycaena rauparaha
Common names
Rauparaha's copper, Rauparaha's copper butterfly
Location
Korowai Torlesse Tussocklands Park, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
13176