Copper butterfly (1511/2370)

Lycaena-salustius_13177.jpg Rauparaha's copperThumbnailsMaui's copper

Rauparaha's copper butterfly perched on grass seed head.

Scientific name
Lycaena rauparaha
Common names
Rauparaha's copper, Rauparaha's copper butterfly
Location
Korowai Torlesse Tussocklands Park, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
13177