Coastal copper butterfly (1443/2300)

Lycaena-salustius_2701.jpg Maui's copperThumbnailsLycopodiella cernua

Coastal copper feeding on hebe (Veronica albicans) flower nectar. Despite the common name, this butterfly was found above the tree line.

Scientific name
Lycaena salustius
Common names
coastal copper, coastal copper butterfly
Location
Mt Arthur, Kahurangi National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
2701