Southern Giant Petrel (1435/2289)

Macronectes-giganteus_12289.jpg Speargrass weevil ThumbnailsSouthern Giant Petrel

Giant petrels are aggressive scavengers and are often attracted to fishing boats.

Scientific name
Macronectes giganteus
Common names
Southern giant petrel, nelly, stinker, pangurunguru, giant fulmar, glutton, stinkpot, sea vulture
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
12289