Southern Giant Petrel (1447/2300)

Macronectes-giganteus_12291.jpg Southern Giant PetrelThumbnailsSouthern Giant Petrel

Although they look quite similar to northern giant petrels, southern giant petrels can be identified by the greenish bill tip. Northern giant petrels have a reddish tip.

Scientific name
Macronectes giganteus
Common names
Southern giant petrel, nelly, stinker, pangurunguru, giant fulmar, glutton, stinkpot, sea vulture
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
12291