Southern Giant Petrel (1433/2285)

Macronectes-giganteus_12298.jpg Southern Giant PetrelThumbnailsNorthern giant petrel

Southern giant petrels are like vultures of the sea, feeding on krill, squid, offal, carrion and smaller seabirds.

Scientific name
Macronectes giganteus
Common names
Southern giant petrel, nelly, stinker, pangurunguru, giant fulmar, glutton, stinkpot, sea vulture
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
12298