Northern giant petrel (1438/2289)

Macronectes-halli-15361.jpg Southern Giant PetrelThumbnailsNorthern giant petrel

A northern giant petrel with wings spread and tail fanned, and aggressive display aimed at other seabirds nearby.

Scientific name
Macronectes halli
Common names
northern giant petrel, nelly, stinker, pāngurunguru, pangurunguru, giant fulmar, stinkpot, sea vulture
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
15361