Northern giant petrel (32/2283)

Macronectes-halli-24251.jpg Pachyptila-turtur-24324ThumbnailsCape petrel

Northern giant petrel running on the sea surface, gaining speed to take flight.

Scientific name
Macronectes halli
Common names
northern giant petrel, pangurunguru, giant fulmar
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24251