Northern giant petrel (1436/2285)

Macronectes-halli_11874.jpg Northern giant petrelThumbnailsNorthern giant petrel

Northern giant petrel sitting on the ocean surface, wings spread to threaten other birds.

Scientific name
Macronectes halli
Common names
northern giant petrel, nelly, stinker, pāngurunguru, pangurunguru, giant fulmar, stinkpot, sea vulture
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
11874