Northern giant petrel (1439/2285)

Macronectes-halli_12244.jpg Northern giant petrelThumbnailsNorthern giant petrel

Northern giant petrel resting on the sea.

Scientific name
Macronectes halli
Common names
northern giant petrel, nelly, stinker, pāngurunguru, pangurunguru, giant fulmar, stinkpot, sea vulture
Location
Hauraki Gulf, New Zealand
Photo ID
12244