Northern giant petrel (1446/2289)

Macronectes-halli_5289.jpg Northern giant petrelThumbnailsMangamate Falls

A northern giant petrel skimming the ocean surface as it patrols for food.

Scientific name
Macronectes halli
Common names
northern giant petrel, nelly, stinker, pāngurunguru, pangurunguru, giant fulmar, stinkpot, sea vulture
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
5289