Sensitive plant (1563/2370)

Mimosa-pudica_3932.jpg White-sox fliesThumbnailsNew Zealand musk

The sensitive plant responds to touch by rapidly collapsing its leaves and stems as a way to avoid being browsed.

Scientific name
Mimosa pudica
Common names
sensitive plant, sensitive weed
Location
Rarotonga, Cook Islands
Photo ID
3932