South African praying mantis (1496/2300)

Miomantis-caffra_3433.jpg South African praying mantisThumbnailsSouth African praying mantis

A large female South African praying mantis.

Scientific name
Miomantis caffra
Common names
South African praying mantis, springbok mantis, African praying mantis
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
3433