Lesser short-tailed bat (35/2283)

Mystacina-tuberculata-19786.jpg Cape petrelThumbnailsGibson's albatross

When foraging on the ground, short-tailed bats wrap their wings neatly to keep them from being damaged.

Scientific name
Mystacina tuberculata rhyacobia
Common names
Central lesser short-tailed bat, pekapeka-tou-poto
Location
Pureora Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
19786