New Zealand praying mantis (1682/2300)

Orthodera-novaezealandiae_3720.jpg New Zealand praying mantisThumbnailsMountain foxglove

New Zealand praying mantis showing the blue patch inside the fore legs that makes this endemic species easy to separate from the introduced South African mantis.

Scientific name
Orthodera novaezealandiae
Common names
New Zealand mantis, New Zealand praying mantis
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
3720