Thin-billed prion (10/2289)

Pachyptila-belcheri-24345.jpg Thin-billed prionThumbnailsWhite-capped mollymawk

A thin-billed prion dunking its head in the sea to take food just below the surface.

Scientific name
Pachyptila belcheri
Common names
thin-billed prion, narrow-billed prion, slender-billed prion
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24345