Kauri snail (1732/2337)

Paryphanta-busbyi_8595.jpg Kauri snailThumbnailsHouse sparrow

Kauri snails are large terrestrial carnivorous snails, here hunting for prey on the leaf litter of kauri trees.

Scientific name
Paryphanta busbyi
Common names
kauri snail, pupurangi, whistling snail, pupu whakarongo taua
Location
Trourson Kauri Park, Northland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8595