Common diving petrel chick (1697/2285)

Pelecanoides-urinatrix_10245.jpg Common diving petrelThumbnailsRed mistletoe

This ball of down is a common diving petrel chick. A chick like this would usually be hiding in an underground burrow during the day but this chick has wandered out into the open where it will be vulnerable to predatory birds such as black-backed gulls.

Scientific name
Pelecanoides urinatrix
Common names
common diving petrel, kuaka, Richdale's diving petrel, diver
Photo ID
10245