Red mistletoe (1713/2300)

Peraxilla-tetrapetala_12876.jpg Common diving petrel chickThumbnailsBlack mountain ringlet

Red mistletoe in flower. Mistletoe has suffered from possum browsing throughout much of New Zealand, but where plants are protected they make spectacular displays when in flower and provide an important source of food for nectarivorous birds.

Scientific name
Peraxilla tetrapetala
Common names
red mistletoe, pikirangi, pirita, roeroe, pirinoa
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
12876