Black mountain ringlet (1762/2348)

Percnodaimon-merula_13098.jpg Red mistletoeThumbnailsAmerican cockroach

Found high in the South Island mountains, this butterfly sits with its black wings open to effectively absorb solar heat. This one was photographed on a bare scree slope 1630 m above sea level.

Scientific name
Percnodaimon merula
Common names
black mountain ringlet, pepe pouri
Location
Craigieburn Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
13098