Velvet worm (551/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_15226.jpg Emperor gum mothThumbnailsVelvet worm

A velvet worm or peripatus on a moss and liverwort covered tree trunk.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Egmont National Park, Taranaki, New Zealand
Photo ID
15226