Velvet worm (552/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_15233.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

A peripatus, or 'velvet worm', hunting for invertebrate prey which it traps by spaying a glue-like substance over them.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Egmont National Park, Taranaki, New Zealand
Photo ID
1523