Velvet worm (553/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3311.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

The oral papillae can be clearly seen behind the eye and antennae of this peripatus.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3311