Velvet worm (554/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3313.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

Peripatus, also known as 'velvet worms' belong to an ancient group of animals which prey on other soil and litter animals.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3313