Velvet worm (556/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3318.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

Peripatus are an ancient group of nocturnal animals that can be found at night in New Zealand's native forests.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3318