Velvet worm (557/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3320.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

One of several species of velvet worms that are endemic to New Zealand.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3320