Velvet worm (558/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3323.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

Top (dorsal) view of the head of a velvet worm.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3323