Velvet worm (559/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3325.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

New Zealand's velvet worms belong to the Southern Velvet Worms family (Peripatopsidae).

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3325