Velvet worm (560/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3330.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

One of New Zealand's endemic velvet worms crawling through moss in search of prey.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3330