Velvet worm (561/2283)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3813.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

A nocturnal velvet worm (peripatus) found at night of a tree trunk.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Kaimanawa Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3813