Velvet worm (679/2400)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3817.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

A peripatus hunting through moss for tiny invertebrate prey.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Kaimanawa Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3817