Velvet worm (569/2289)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_3820.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

A velvet worm (peripatus) crawling over twigs and filmy ferns in the understory of an ancient New Zealand forest.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Kaimanawa Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
3820