Velvet worm (571/2289)

Peripatoides-novaezealandiae_5688.jpg Velvet wormThumbnailsVelvet worm

The underside of a peripatus (velvet worm) hanging off a leafy liverwort.

Scientific name
Peripatoides novaezealandia
Common names
velvet worm, peripatus
Location
Whirinaki Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
5688