North Island robin (1707/2289)

Petroica-longipes_4318.jpg South Island robinThumbnailsNorth Island robin

A North Island robin posing in a faint shaft of sunlight in dense forest understory.

Scientific name
Petroica longipes
Common names
North Island robin, New Zealand robin, toutouwai, bush robin
Location
Kaimanawa Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
4318