North Island robin (1709/2289)

Petroica-longipes_4329.jpg North Island robinThumbnailsNorth Island robin

An inquisitive robin will often approach people very closely in the hope of snatching invertebrates unearthed by their boots. Some, especially of the South Island subspecies, often go as far as perching on the boots of a resting tramper and pecking hopefully at shiny D-rings!

Scientific name
Petroica longipes
Common names
North Island robin, New Zealand robin, toutouwai, bush robin
Location
Kaimanawa Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
4329