North Island robin (1706/2285)

Petroica-longipes_4330.jpg North Island robinThumbnailsSouth Island tomtit

North Island robin — one of New Zealand's most confiding birds, often happy to search for invertebrates in the footsteps of people.

Scientific name
Petroica longipes
Common names
North Island robin, New Zealand robin, toutouwai, bush robin
Location
Kaimanawa Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
4330