North Island saddleback (1723/2289)

Philesturnus-rufusater_13560.jpg Pied shagThumbnailsNorth Island saddleback

North Island saddleback foraging on the ground on dying grass.

Scientific name
Philesturnus rufusater
Common names
North Island saddleback, tīeke, tieke, tiaki
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13560