North Island saddleback (1727/2289)

Philesturnus-rufusater_8326.jpg North Island saddlebackThumbnailsNew Zealand flax

North Island saddleback/tieke feeding on flax nectar.

Scientific name
Philesturnus rufusater
Common names
North Island saddleback, tīeke, tieke, tiaki
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8326