New Zealand sea lion (95/2283)

Phocarctos-hookeri-22319.jpg New Zealand sea lionThumbnailsDusky dolphin

A New Zealand sea lion (formerly known as the Hooker's sea lion).

Scientific name
Phocarctos hookeri
Common names
New Zealand sea lion, Hooker's sea lion, whakahao
Location
Sandfly Bay, Otago, New Zealand
Photo ID
22319