Royal Spoonbill (1732/2289)

Platalea-regia-15566.jpg Royal SpoonbillThumbnailsRoyal Spoonbill

Royal spoonbill searching for food around a small mangrove bush.

Scientific name
Platalea regia
Common names
royal spoonbil, kotuku ngutupapa, black-billed spoonbill
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
15566