Royal Spoonbill (1733/2289)

Platalea-regia-15569.jpg Royal SpoonbillThumbnailsRoyal Spoonbill

A beautiful royal spoonbill posing next to a small, partially submerged mangrove tree and showing its distinctive spoon-shaped bill.

Scientific name
Platalea regia
Common names
royal spoonbil, kotuku ngutupapa, black-billed spoonbill
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
15569