Royal Spoonbill (1734/2289)

Platalea-regia-15572.jpg Royal SpoonbillThumbnailsRoyal Spoonbill

A royal spoonbill swallows a small crab caught in shallow tidal water.

Scientific name
Platalea regia
Common names
royal spoonbil, kotuku ngutupapa, black-billed spoonbill
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
15572