Royal Spoonbill (1735/2289)

Platalea-regia-15574.jpg Royal SpoonbillThumbnailsRoyal Spoonbill

A royal spoonbill using its remarkable bill to search for food (e.g. small crustaceans and fish) that might be trying to hide near a small mangrove seedling.

Scientific name
Platalea regia
Common names
royal spoonbil, kotuku ngutupapa, black-billed spoonbill
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
15574