Royal Spoonbill (1732/2285)

Platalea-regia-15581.jpg Royal SpoonbillThumbnailsRoyal Spoonbill

A royal spoonbill using its strange looking bill with remarkable dexterity to glean something, perhaps invertebrates, from the leaves of a small, partially submerged mangrove seedling.

Scientific name
Platalea regia
Common names
royal spoonbil, kotuku ngutupapa, black-billed spoonbill
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
15581