Royal Spoonbill (1818/2370)

Platalea-regia_5036.jpg Royal SpoonbillThumbnailsGreat crested grebe

A couple of royal spoonbills, one which has leg bands that enable ornithologists to identify individuals for study.

Scientific name
Platalea regia
Common names
royal spoonbil, kotuku ngutupapa, black-billed spoonbill
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
5036