New Zealand Dabchick (1756/2285)

Poliocephalus-rufopectus_0713.jpg New Zealand Dabchick ThumbnailsNew Zealand Dabchick

New Zealand Dabchick showing the lobed feet characteristic of grebes .

Scientific name
Poliocephalus rufopectus
Common names
New Zealand dabchick, weweia, totokipio, taihoropi, taratimoho, New Zealand grebe
Location
Lake Tarawera, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
0713